Ware Immigration

Call Us 866-833-8308

Jefferson Parish Immigration & Naturalization Law Blog

H-1B premium processing reopened for certain physicians

Here in the U.S., there are certain areas where there are major challenges related to health care access. Under U.S. immigration law, there are some special immigration options available to certain foreign doctors willing to work in these areas. Take for example, the Conrad 30 Waiver program.

This program provides special immigration options to foreign doctors who came to the U.S. on a J-1 visa, the visa for participants in exchange programs. Typically, doctors who were participants in a J-1 exchange program have to return to their home country for at least two years following their program’s end to be able to work in the U.S. on things such as an H-1B visa. However, the Conrad 30 Waiver program provides a route for getting a special exemption to this two-year requirement for J-1 medical doctors who are willing to work on H-1B status in certain underserved or shortage-affected communities for at least three years.

Form related to the adjustment of status process updated

Sometimes, foreign individuals already in the country on a different immigrant status desire to become a permanent resident of the United States. Such individuals may be able to pursue a green card through the adjustment of status process. One thing that can be critical when navigating this process is avoiding missteps. Missteps could further complicate the process and potentially reduce the chances of the process reaching the end-result the applicant desires.

Among the things that could impact a person’s likelihood of falling into missteps during the adjustment of status process is how clear the forms a person is to fill out during this process are. Unclear or confusing portions in such forms could leave a person uncertain about what exactly they need to do in the form. Such uncertainty could lead to a person inadvertently making mistakes when filling out a form.

Veterans can face deportation after criminal convictions

U.S. military veterans are heroes who defend our nation and sometimes sacrifice everything to protect us. That is why many people are shocked to see them deported after serving our country.

Many military members believe that their service automatically grants them U.S. citizenship. This is not the case, however, and many veterans with criminal convictions can face deportation.

U.S. sees increase in international students in STEM fields

Among the things that can impact what sorts of immigration issues are present for a foreign student studying here in America is what field they are studying in. There are a wide range of fields international students study in in the United States.

Certain fields can raise some unique immigration issues for international students. Among these are fields in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM). One reason for this is that U.S. immigration law provides certain STEM students with some special options related to Optional Practical Training that aren’t available to students in other fields. Also, getting a degree in a STEM field might impact what kinds of work visas a person might be able to pursue following their studies.

The valuable roles H-1B workers can play in the workplace

Among the visa-related issues an employer here in the U.S. may find itself navigating in relation to its workforce are H-1B visa issues. An employer might end up pursuing such work visas in relation to foreign workers that it wants to hire for specialty jobs within its organization. Complicated issues can arise for an employer during the process of petitioning for an H-1B visa for a foreign worker and gathering the documentation and building up the case to support such a petition. Employers can seek out advice and guidance on H-1B visa issues from immigration lawyers skilled in work visa matters.

Why can what happens with H-1B petitions it makes matter so much for an employer? It can because H-1B workers can serve valuable roles and make significant contributions within a workplace. A recent study illustrates this.

Financial issues and international students

Impactful financial issues can come up for any student in relation to studying at a college/university here in the United States. However, there are some special considerations related to financial matters for students from other countries seeking to study here in America.

For one, there can be some overlap in financial issues and immigration issues for such students. This is because among the things the process of seeking out a student visa involves is demonstrating that one is financially able to study in the United States.

Immigration issues for foreign nationals with degrees

Among the things foreign nationals desiring to come to the U.S. vary in is their education level. Some have college degrees or higher degrees. What degrees a person from another country has can have implications for them when it comes to U.S. immigration matters.

For one, it could influence what sorts of immigration goals such a person has. Also, it could have impacts on their immigration options. Some work visa programs and green card programs here in the U.S. are aimed at immigrants with higher levels of education. What degrees an individual has and what documentation they are able to present regarding their education level could affect their ability to meet the eligibility requirements for such programs.

Bill would exempt some workers from the H-1B visa cap

When a specialty worker from a foreign country is pursuing an H-1B visa to temporarily work in the U.S., there are many details that can matter considerably. One is whether the visa cap would apply to them. There is a general cap for how many visas can be granted under the H-1B program in a year. While this cap applies to most H-1B eligible workers, there are a few classes of such worker that are exempt. One example are specialty workers who would be working with a government research organization.

Whether or not an H-1B visa seeker is cap exempt can have big impacts on how much in the way of delays or waits they could face in their efforts to get an H-1B visa. Their cap status and other details that could impact how long the visa-seeking process could go for them are among the things that it can be very important for a foreign worker to be aware of as they are pursuing an H-1B visa.

When a person’s goals change during a U.S. visit

There are many different goals people who come to the U.S. on a nonimmigrant visa may have for their visit. Sometimes, these goals might change over time. For example, a person who came to the U.S. for tourism might, over the course of their visit, decide they would like to study or work in the United States. When a nonimmigrant visa holder wishes to change what their visit to the U.S. is aimed towards, it can be important for them to understand if the change would raise any immigration issues.

One of the pieces of information it can be important for such a person to have is whether the nonimmigrant status they currently have covers the new goal they wish to pursue. Each nonimmigrant visa has specific rules regarding what sorts of purposes it allows a person to pursue in America. Immigration attorneys can provide nonimmigrant visa holders with explanations on what types of activities their visa authorizes them, and does not authorize them, to pursue.

Can L-1 visa workers bring their spouse with them to the U.S.?

L-1 visas allow a foreign national to come to work in the U.S. as part of an intercompany transfer at the company they work for. They are a type of nonimmigrant (temporary) work visa. Among the things individuals who are coming to America, such as here in Louisiana, to work under an L-1 visa may wonder is whether their spouse would be able to join them.

There is a route for spouses of L-1 visas holders to gain admission to the United States. There is a special immigration status, L-2 status, such spouses can qualify for. This is a nonimmigrant status for eligible family members of L-1 workers. In addition to spouses, unmarried children under 21 of L-1 workers can also be eligible for this status.