Ware Immigration

Call Us 866-833-8308

Family Immigration Archives

Can L-1 visa workers bring their spouse with them to the U.S.?

L-1 visas allow a foreign national to come to work in the U.S. as part of an intercompany transfer at the company they work for. They are a type of nonimmigrant (temporary) work visa. Among the things individuals who are coming to America, such as here in Louisiana, to work under an L-1 visa may wonder is whether their spouse would be able to join them.

Report points to children of immigrants as a major source of science talent in the U.S.

What immigration status a person has here in the U.S. can have many impacts. This includes impacts on what immigration options are available for their family. So, how a person from a foreign country addresses U.S. immigration matters that arise for them could not only have long-term ramifications for them, but for their family as well. Immigration lawyers can provide immigrants with guidance on family-related concerns they have in regards to immigration matters.

The family immigration impacts of becoming a U.S. citizen

Going from being a permanent resident of the U.S. to an American citizen is a very big and impactful step. It changes all sorts of things for person. One area in which becoming a U.S. citizen can have significant implications for a person from a foreign country is family immigration. This is because family immigration rules differ between U.S. citizens and green card holders.

Family members of treaty traders

One of the reasons a person may want temporary admission to the U.S. is to engage in international trade. One type of temporary visa such an individual might be eligible for is an E-1 visa. As a note, classification as an E-1 treaty trader is only available to individuals from certain countries, and there are a variety of requirements beyond just the nation-of-origin requirements a person has to meet to receive this classification.

New special family immigration program to soon start in U.S.

There are many different types of relatives that a U.S. permanent resident or a U.S. citizen with foreign relatives may wish to have come live with them in America. Also, there are all different kinds of circumstances that can be present when it comes to such families. So, the range of different kinds of family immigration matters that can come up is extensive indeed.

What is a K-1 visa?

Getting married involves all sorts of preparations. There are certain things that can add even further to the preparations a person needs to make for a marriage. One is if the person they are to going to marry is from another country and doesn't currently live in the United States. 

Time-frame factors regarding U.S. citizen family immigration

How much time the process of seeking a green card for an eligible relative of a U.S. citizen takes can be affected by many factors. One is what happens in relation to the immigration petition. For example, mishaps when it comes to petitioning, such as not filing the right forms, could delay the process. This is among the reasons why having an experienced lawyer help with the petitioning process can be so important for a U.S. citizen when trying to get a family member a green card.

Can a U.S. citizen petition for a green card for a sibling?

Under U.S. immigration law, there are certain relatives that U.S. citizens are allowed to petition for permanent resident status for. Brothers and sisters are included among the family members citizens can sponsor for a green card. As a note, a citizen has to be at least 21 to petition for a green card for a sibling.