Permanent Residence through Investment

The fifth employment preference category (EB5) is for people who wish to make a substantial investment in a U.S. business. The investment, depending upon the location of the business, must be either $1 million or $500,000. This visa category also requires that the investment result in the creation of jobs for U.S. workers. The application is completed through consular processing. Once the application is approved and a visa number is available, the investor can apply for conditional permanent residence. After two years an application to remove the conditions can be filed.

To discuss your immigration solutions with a qualified attorney, contact the attorneys at Ware|Gasparian.  Contact us via our online form, or call 866-833-8308. Our offices serve the panhandle of Florida, the Gulf South and beyond.