Permanent Residence Through Investment

The fifth employment preference (EB5) is for people who wish to make a substantial investment in a U.S. business. The investment, depending upon the location of the business, must be either $1 million or $500,000. This visa category also requires that the investment result in the creation of jobs for U.S. workers. The application is completed through consular processing. Once the application is approved and a visa number is available, the investor can apply for conditional permanent residence. After two years an application to remove the conditions can be filed.

The lawyers at Ware|Immigration provide immigration solutions for clients nationwide from our offices in southern Louisiana.  Call today at 866-833-8308 or email us.