TN – NAFTA Treaty Visas For Citizens Of Mexico And Canada

The North American Free Trade Agreement provides for work visas for certain Canadian and Mexican professionals with U.S. job offers. Canadian applicants may apply directly at the port of entry; however, Mexican applicants must apply for a visa at the U.S. Consulate overseas prior to entry into the U.S. but do not need prior USCIS approval. The TN visa is issued for three years and can be renewed. Spouses and minor children are eligible for TD (Treaty Dependent) visas, which do not allow employment authorization.

For more information please visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1274.html

If you need assistance with your work visa, call 866-833-8308 to speak with an attorney at Ware|Immigration or contact us online.