Individuals Of Extraordinary Ability O-1

O-1 visas are available to persons of "extraordinary ability" in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. An employer or agent must sponsor the foreign national. An O-1 applicant must be able to demonstrate their extraordinary ability through documentation of sustained national or international acclaim in their field. Such documentation may include the following:

  • (a) receipt of nationally or internationally recognized awards;
  • (b) membership in organization that requires outstanding achievement;
  • (c) published materials about the applicant in professional or major trade publications;
  • (d) judgment of the work of others;
  • (e) original scientific or scholarly work of major significance in his or her field; (f) evidence of authorship of scholarly work;
  • (g) evidence that s/he has been employed in a critical or essential capacity at an organization with a distinguished reputation; and
  • (h) has commanded or will command a high salary in relation to others in the field.

Initial O-1 approval may be granted for up to 3 years. The O-1 may be extended indefinably thereafter in one year increments. Spouses and minor children may accompany the O-1 to the United States in O-3 status. An O-3 is not authorized for employment in the United States.

Ware|Immigration, serving employment immigration needs in the Gulf South and beyond. Call 866-833-8308 or contact us online to schedule your consultation.