National Interest Waiver Attorney

The lawyers of Ware|Immigration, with offices across the country, bring a wealth of experience, knowledge and passion to our cases. With more than 30 years of experience, our attorneys focus exclusively on immigration law, which allows us to stay abreast of the changing laws and provide our clients with successful solutions to their immigration goals.

If you are seeking an EB-1 or EB-2 visa and need a national interest waiver, we have the experience to help you. Call 866-833-8308 to schedule a consultation with an attorney from Ware|Immigration.

EB-1 And EB-2 Visa Application Process

For individuals of extraordinary ability, outstanding researchers and professors and multinational managers and executives, immigration through the first preference (also known as EB-1) is available. This visa does not require a specific job offer for individuals of extraordinary ability, but outstanding professors and researchers, as well as managers and executives, need to have job offers that meet certain requirements. All types of EB-1 priority worker visa applicants need to show evidence of their abilities and accomplishments by meeting the extensive requirements laid out by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

For those who do not qualify for the EB-1 visa, the EB-2 second preference worker visa is often a viable option. The EB-2 visa is for professionals holding advanced degrees and individuals of extraordinary ability. Advanced degree holders need to show documentation of their advanced degrees (or documentation of a bachelor's degree and five years of equivalent work experience in the related field). Those with exceptional ability need to show that they possess "a degree of expertise significantly above the ordinary encountered in the sciences, arts or business."

National Interest Waivers

All successful EB-2 visa applicants need to have labor certification. The exception to this rule involves the national interest waiver, which waives the labor certification requirement for those applicants who can show that their entry to the country would greatly benefit the country. According to  USCIS, those seeking EB-2 visas and national interest waivers also need to demonstrate evidence of at least three of the following:

  • Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability
  • Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation
  • A license to practice your profession or certification for your profession or occupation
  • Evidence that you have commanded a salary or other remuneration for services that demonstrates your exceptional ability
  • Membership in a professional association(s)
  • Recognition for your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field by your peers, government entities, professional or business organizations
  • Other comparable evidence of eligibility is also acceptable

Contact Ware|Immigration

Call 866-833-8308 or email us to schedule a consultation with an attorney at Ware|Immigration. Serving educational institutions, scholars, faculty and staff, from our offices in southern Louisiana.